2014 Feature Film - Winning Categories:
THE ANGEL TROPHY AWARD FOR THE FILM THAT BEST EXPRESSES THE SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL "A DREAM OF RED MANSIONS" directed by GONG YINGTIAN (China)
2. Best Feature Film: "EVERYTHING IS FINE HERE" directed by POURYA AZARBAYJANI (Iran)
3. Best Cinematographer: GRIGOR KUMITSKY "LIVING LEGENDS" (Bulgaria)
4. Best Male Actor: YOICHI HAYASHI "SUMMER KYOTO" (Japan)
5. Best Female Actor: MARZIEH VALIPOOR "EVERYTHING IS FINE HERE" (Iran)
6. Best Director: HIROSHI TODA "SUMMER KYOTO" (Japan)
7. Best Ensemble Cast: "LIVING LEGENDS" ORLIN PAVLOV; NIKI ILIEV; SHEVANYA BORISOVA; DIMO ALEXIEV; LIUBOMIR KOVACHEV (Bulgaria)
8. Best Producer: POURYA AZARBAYJANI "EVERYTHING IS FINE HERE" (Iran)
9. Best Original Music: KUNQU OPERA: WANG DAYUAN "A DREAM OF RED MANSIONS" (CHINA)
10. Best Male Supporting Actor: MICHELE PLACIDO "LIVING LEGENDS" (Bulgaria)
11. Best Female Supporting Actor: HITOMI WAKAHARA "SUMMER KYOTO" (Japan)
12. Best Film Editing: (in kind memory of ) ALEXANDER ETIMOV "LIVING LEGENDS" (Bulgaria)
13. Independent Spirit Award: "SUMMER KYOTO" directed by HIROSHI TODA (Japan)
14. Best Feature Film Script: HIROSHI TODA "SUMMER KYOTO" (Japan)
15. Best Costume Design: "A DREAM OF RED MANSIONS" PENG DINGHUANG (China)
16. The Humanitarian Angel Film Award: "EVERTHING IS FINE HERE" directed by POURYA AZARBAYJANI (Iran)
17. Special Mention Angel Film Award: "RUSH" (Documentary) (USA)
2014 Short Film - Winning Categories:
1. Best Female Actress: LUCY JENNER "BINKY" (USA)
2. Best Male Actor: ANDREAS BECKETT "MY CHRISTMAS WISH" (USA)
3. Best Cinematographer: SIMONE GALLORINI "I KNOW YOU" (UK)
4. Best Director: JAMES TUMMINIA "MY CHRISTMAS WISH" (USA)
5. Best Ensemble Cast: "MY CHRISTMAS WISH" (USA) - ANDREAS BECKETT; LOUIS DEZSERAN; JOHN C EPPERSON; TARA EMERSON; HEATHER HARPER; GREG JACKSON; ANNE LEIGHTON; IAN ROBERTS; ASHLEY LYNN SWITZER; MAKAYL WALSH; NICK STEELE
6. Best Short Film: "MADE OF STONE" (CHILE)
7. Best Newcomer: ADAM THOMAS WRIGHT "LADY LUCK" (UK)
8. Best Producer: JUNICHI KAJIOKA "IMPHAL 1944" (Japan)
9. Best Original Music: ANA LOURDES RODRIGUEZ "EL MAGO" (USA)
10. Best Female Supporting Actor: SHINA SHIHOKO NAGAI "IMPHAL 1944" (UK/JAPAN)
11. Best Male Supporting Actor: IAN ROBERTS "MY CHRISTMAS WISH" (USA)
12. Best Film Editing Short Film: ULRICH TEIGER "ILONA IN THE FOREST" (Switzerland)
13. Independent Spirit Award: "LIFE" directed by MARIANA PREDA (Holland/Italy)
15. Best Arthouse Film Award: "EL MAGO" (USA)
16. Best Short Film Script: STEPHEN DAVID BROOKS "BINKY" (USA)
17. Best Costume Design: "MADE OF STONE" (CHILE)
18. Best Short Narration: MAKAYL WALSH "MY CHRISTMAS WISH" (USA)
2014 Short Documentary Film - Winning Categories:
1. Best Short Documentary Film: "THE OWEN HART FOUNDATION" ‘A LOOK BACK’ (Canada)
2. Best Short Documentary Director: MARTHA HART "THE OWEN HART FOUNDATION" ‘A LOOK BACK’ (Canada)
3. Best Film Editing Short Documentary: WES BEIKO “THE OWEN HART FOUNDATION" ‘A LOOK BACK’ (Canada)
4. The Humanitarian Angel Film Award: "THE OWEN HART FOUNDATION" ‘A LOOK BACK’ (Canada)
2014 Short Animation Film:
Best Animation: "ARLENE" directed by MIKE COLQUHOUN (France/UK)
|